advertisement...

Retirement Communities in Anniston, Alabama

Listing of Retirement Communities in Anniston, Alabama - please help by providing your feedback! If you know of any others that aren't listed, please suggest a listing.

Bentley Mobile Home Park

3415 Choccolocco Rd
Anniston, Alabama 36207
Bentley Mobile Home Park Details

Country Acres Park

6427 Mcclellan Boulevard
Anniston, Alabama 36206
Country Acres Park Details

Cedar Trace Park

924 W 49th St
Anniston, Alabama 36206
Cedar Trace Park Details

Chastain Trailer Park

8005 Mcclellan Blvd
Anniston, Alabama 36206
Chastain Trailer Park Details
Advertisement.

Arrow Drive Mobile Home Park

2029 Lynn Rd
Anniston, Alabama 36207
Arrow Drive Mobile Home Park Details

Coker Mobile Home Park

3149 Morrisville Rd
Anniston, Alabama 36201
Coker Mobile Home Park Details

Harris Mobile Home Park

5004 Mcclellan Boulevard
Anniston, Alabama 36206
Harris Mobile Home Park Details

Aka: 4- Mile Mobile Home Park

88 Parker Dr
Anniston, Alabama 36206
Aka: 4- Mile Mobile Home Park Details
Advertisement.

Calhoun Mobile Home Park

Golden Springs Road
Anniston, Alabama 36201
Calhoun Mobile Home Park Details

Chandler Trailer Park

75 Old Coldwater Rd
Anniston, Alabama 36201
Chandler Trailer Park Details

About ,

Anniston, a city located in the state of Alabama (AL), is home to a population of approximately 79,717 people. Anniston boasts a median age of 42.1, with around 30.1% of its residents aged 60 or above. 11.6% of the population identifies as US Veterans. 20.9% of Anniston residents are disabled. The city has an average household income of $45,642, while the unemployment rate stands at 5.5%, and around 22.1% of the population is considered to be living below the poverty level. In terms of housing, the average home value in Anniston is $125,180, with a monthly rent averaging $806.

About Retirement Communities

Retirement communities have become a popular choice among active and independent senior adults over 55. These vibrant neighborhoods offer a range of economic housing options, including single-family homes, condos, and duplexes. Designed with the needs of retirees in mind, these communities provide an ideal solution for those who no longer wish to deal with the hassle of regular home maintenance.

One of the many advantages of traditional retirement communities is the sense of community and camaraderie they foster. Age restrictions ensure a peaceful and like-minded atmosphere, creating an environment where residents can connect with others who are at a similar stage in life. Whether it's joining social clubs, participating in group activities, or simply enjoying the company of neighbors, these communities offer ample opportunities for social engagement.

Living in a traditional retirement community also means having access to a variety of amenities. Homeowners' association fees typically cover services like lawn care and snow removal, freeing residents from the burdensome tasks of home upkeep. Additionally, many communities boast amenities such as swimming pools, fitness centers, walking trails, and community centers, providing endless opportunities to stay active and pursue hobbies.

Continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs), also known as life plan communities, are a popular long-term care option for older adults. These communities offer independent living combined with access to various levels of care on a single campus.

In a CCRC, residents can enjoy an active and social lifestyle while having access to accommodations commonly found in assisted living or nursing home care. This may include the presence of nurses, dietary aides, or personal care assistants to provide necessary assistance and support.

CCRCs are designed to allow seniors to age in place, meaning they can continue living in the same community even as their care needs change over time. This provides peace of mind and eliminates the need for multiple moves as health conditions evolve.

Popular Articles About Anniston and Alabama

Show this content while the ad loads.
Show this content while the ad loads.
Senior Resource YouTube Channel Ad
Show this content while the ad loads.

Free Senior Resources

Ultimate Guide to Retirement Communities

The Ultimate Guide to Retirement Communities

Get The Guide
5 Health conditions e-book cover

5 Health Conditions That Affect Baby Boomers and 5 Ways to Avoid Them

Get The Guide
ultimate estate planning checklist and guide

Ultimate Estate Planning Checklist & Guide

Get The Guide

Guide to Adult Day Care

Get The Guide
Show this content while the ad loads.